Recent Blog Posts
[…] Recent Blog Posts
subsequent writs, Article 11.073, and a question about future actual innocence claims
In Texas, a person convicted of a felony has a statutory right to file a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, but only under very narrow circumstances.
Section 4 of article 11.07 controls subsequent writs. It reads:
(a) If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or
11.07 Writ of Habeas Corpus and Effective Legal Challenges to Texas Open Pleas
In a previous post I discussed Open Pleas to judges in Texas.